Past Summer Scholarship Winners

    2013 Recipients
    Gabriel Benton, harpsichord & organ, a junior at Oberlin Conservatory, who will attend the International Baroque Institute at Longy.
    Vanessa Castillo, modern violin, Baroque violin & Baroque viola, a graduate student at Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, who will attend the Tafelmusik Baroque Summer Institute.
    Ryan Gallagher, cello & viola da gamba, a senior at SUNY Fredonia, who will attend the Viola da Gamba Society of America Conclave and Vancouver Early Music Baroque Programme.
    Fiona Gillespie, soprano, a graduate student at the University of North Texas College of Music, who will attend the International Baroque Institute at Longy.
    Heather Holmquest, soprano, a doctoral student at the University of Oregon, who will attend the International Baroque Institute at Longy.
    Sarah Huebsch, oboe, a doctoral student at Indiana University, who will attend the American Bach Soloists Academy.
    Joseph Monticello, traverso, a junior at Oberlin Conservatory, who will attend the American Bach Soloists Academy.
    Andrew Padgett, baritone, a graduate student at Yale University, who will attend the American Bach Soloists Academy.
    Alize Rozsnyai, soprano, a senior at the Curtis Institute of Music, who will attend the Queens College Baroque Opera Project.
    James Williamson, viol, Baroque cello & vielle, a graduate student at the Longy School of Music of Bard College, who will attend the Vancouver Early Music Programme Medieval Workshop.

    2012 Recipients
    Megan Chartrand, soprano, Yale
    Carlos Cuestas, guitar, Brooklyn College CUNY
    Ching Yi Denise Fan, cello, Boston University
    Brennan Hall, countertenor, Indiana University
    Allen Hamrick, bassoon, North Carolina School of the Arts
    Lindsay McIntosh, oboe, Boston University
    Lindsey McLennan, soprano, Indiana University
    Michael Pecak, fortepiano, Indiana University
    Annabeth Shirley, cello, University of Michigan,
    Christine Wilkinson, violin, Case Western

    2011 Recipients
    Gabriel Benton, harpsichord, York College of Pennsylvania
    Shin Hwang, fortepiano, University of Michigan
    Emily Lau, voice, Longy School of Music
    Sarah Meyer, Baroque flute, McGill University
    Jessica Petrus, voice, Yale University
    Maria Raffaele, Baroque oboe, Carnegie Mellon
    John Romey, violone, Ithaca College
    Niccolo Seligmann, cello and viola da gamba, Richmond, VA
    Amy Shen, violin, Cleveland Institute of Music
    Beilang Zhu, cello, Juilliard School of Music
    Link to 2011 Press Release

    2010 Recipients
    Liliana Castelblanco, voice, Peabody Conservatory
    Laura Cleveland, Baroque dance, Portland State University
    Caitlin Dawson, oboe, Case Western Reserve University
    Lucy Fitz Gibbon, voice, Yale University
    Ariana Mason, gamba, Oberlin College
    Maria Jose Romero, violin, University of North Texas
    Robert Warner, harpsichord, SUNY Stony Brook
    Link to 2010 Press Release.

    2009 Recipients
    Michel Angers, lute (Accademia Internazionale della Musica)
    Bryan Duerfeldt, recorder (Jefferson Senior High School, Bloomington, MN)
    Stephen Gamboa, harpsichord (SUNY Stony Brook)
    Salome Sandoval McNutt, voice and lute (Longy School of Music)
    Ka-Wai Yu, gamba and cello (University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign)
    Patrick Jones, harpsichord (Oberlin College)
    Sian Ricketts, oboe (Cleveland Institute of Music)

    2008 Recipients
    Andrew Arceci, viola da gamba (Peabody Conservatory)
    Lydia Brotherton, soprano (Boston University)
    Hélène Brunet, soprano (University of Montréal)
    Luke Conklin, oboe (University of Limerick, Ireland)
    James Augustine "Gus" Mercante, countertenor (University of North Texas)

    2007 Recipients
    Suzanne Anderson, voice (University of Southern California,CA)
    Hsuan Chang, keyboardist (Indiana University, IN)
    Paul Kieffer, lute (St. Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists, MN)
    Andrew Fouts, violinist (Indiana University, IN)
    Alexa Raine-Wright, recorder (St. Paul, MN)

    2006 Recipients
    Adam Bregman, sackbut (Indiana University, Bloomington, IN)
    Janelle Davis, voice (University of North Texas, Denton, TX)
    Dianna Grabowski, voice (University of North Texas, Denton, TX)
    Everett Redburn, lute (University of North Texas, Denton, TX)
    Yulia Van Doren, voice (New England Conservatory of Music, Boston, MA)

    2005 Recipients
    Dalyn Cook, fortepiano (University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC)
    Yura Nakajima, violin (University of North Texas, Denton, TX)
    Laura Osterlund, recorder (High School Student, Oak Park, IL)

    2004 Recipients
    Brandi Berry, violin (University of North Texas, Denton, TX)
    Liam Byrne, viola da gamba (Indiana University, Bloomington, IN)
    Debra Nagy, Renaissance winds and voice (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH)

    2003 Recipients
    Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA)
    David Giusti, recorder (Washington Waldorf School, Washington, DC)
    Andrew Levy, recorder (home school, Berkeley, CA)

    2002 Recipients
    Ghislaine Deschambault, harpsichord (McGill University, Montreal, QC)
    Charlotte Dobbs, voice (Yale University, New Haven, CT)
    John Rush, Baroque flute (Indiana University, Bloomington, IN)

    2001 Recipients
    Benjamin Katz, harpsichord (Staten Island, NY)
    Vivien Shotwell, voice (Williams College, Williamstown, MA)
    Hideki Yamaya, lute (University of California, Irvine)

    2000 Recipients
    Felicity Deak, cello (University of Toronto, ON)
    Daphna Mor, recorder (Boston Conservatory, MA)
    Joanna Morton, voice (Indiana University, Bloomington)
    Adam Pearl, harpsichord (Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore, MD)

    1999 Recipients
    Risa Kawabata, recorder (Bryn Mawr College, Philadelphia, PA)
    Alicia Kravitz, recorder (Katonah, NY)
    Ilya Poletaev, harpsichord (University of Toronto, ON)

    1998 Recipients
    Fania Schwebel, recorder (Toronto, ON)
    Héctor Sequera, lute (University of North Texas, Denton)

    Back to main Scholarships page